Mid-air collision Incident North American F-86K Sabre Q-349,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47248

Date:Saturday 25 February 1961
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86K Sabre
Owner/operator:701 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: Q-349
MSN: 213-119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Deinum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twenthe AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between Hawker Hunter N-175 and North American F-86K Sabre Q-349. Both pilots ejected safely. The Hunter crashed near Weidum, the Sabre crashed into the Harinxmakanaal near Deinum.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/02-03-1961/msgnr/79