Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N39101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4744

Date:Monday 18 May 1981
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N39101
MSN: 3289
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Evanston, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Evanston, Wyoming
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 18-05-1981 when crashed during Air Taxi operations, near Evanston, Wyoming: Air leak at loose B-nut on hose assembly to governor accumulator, (part number 6886430). Aircraft rolled over during forced landing. Wind gusting to 15 knots.D/a approximately 8500 feet. Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) one of the passengers was killed; the pilot and one passenger sustained serious injuries. The fourth person (a passenger) was uninjured.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN81FA035 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26640&key=0&queryId=3617683d-8934-4781-a5c5-0c6911c6bf8e&pgno=3&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=39101