Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet K-75,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47445

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1955
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-75
MSN: 51-10176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leiderdorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg, EHYB
Destination airport:Ypenburg, EHYB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine exploded while on a test flight from Ypenburg AFB after maintenance at Avio Diepen. Pilot ejected but his parachute failed. The Thunderjet made an unmanned looping and crashed vertically about 30 meters from houses along the Hoofdstraat and Doeslaan streets in Leiderdorp.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l