Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N10696,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4746

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Helicopter Avn
Registration: N10696
MSN: 2856
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ovr wtr pax flt,dark ngt,intmt rw.Not certificated for air taxi opn.Injury index presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB