Accident Dassault Mirage IIIC 89,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47561

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIC
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 89
MSN: IIIC-89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charleville-Mézières, Ardennes 08 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Creil/EC 2/10
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Mirage collided at Damouzy (Ardennes) at 10,000ft. One crashed into a house. Pilot Cap Bertrand died. Three firefighters were injured when one airplane exploded.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 8 November 1979, p6
Le Monde 9 November 1979