Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47568

Date:Thursday 14 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6571
MSN: 6571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ghedi AB (BS) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (BS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Came to rest in open field after aborted take-off. Pilot Cap K. Roccheffi ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232030/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/italy.htm