Gear-up landing Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N27670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4758

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1981
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Ronson Aviation
Registration: N27670
MSN: 2756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Rutherford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Woodbridge, NJ
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Ronson Aviation Bell 206B helicopter (N27670) and a Seminole Air Charter Piper PA-34 (N8110R) airplane collided in flight over the Meadowlands Sports Complex in East Rutherford, New Jersey, about 2 nautical miles south of the Teterboro Airport. The airplane had departed Syracuse on an instrument flight rules flight plan to Teterboro and was on a left base leg to runway 1 following an instrument landing system approach to runway 6. The helicopter was operating under visual flight rules inbound to Teterboro from Woodbridge, New Jersey, for a landing on the ramp area adjacent to the south end of runway 1. The two aircraft collided at about 650 feet. The helicopter fell into the Meadowlands Sports Complex parking lot, and both persons aboard were killed. The airplane, with about 8 feet of its left-wing and its right engine missing, made a gear-up landing in a marsh about seven-tenths of a mile east of the collision point. The pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger received minor injuries.
There were scattered clouds at about 6,000 feet and the visibility was 30 miles at the time.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of each flight crew to see and avoid the other aircraft and the failure of the local controller to perceive the traffic conflict due to the controller's preoccupation with a nonessential administrative telephone call. Contributing to the accident was a delayed position report from the airplane pilot due to his failure to activate his marker beacon receiver and controller-induced congestion on the radio frequency and an inaccurate position report from the helicopter pilot. The failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to train and qualify tower personnel for the use of the BRITE radar display was also a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-82-6
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB