Incident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47630

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1976
Time:c. 11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6728
MSN: 1028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carbonifera (LI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea between Piombino (LI) and Follonica (GR) after loss of control due to mechanical failure. Pilot Ten Luciano Bittesini (26) ejected.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1976_10/19761007_0005.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm