Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FWLG,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2008
Time:09:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Provincial Airlines
Registration: C-FWLG
MSN: 731
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Natuashish Airport, NL (CNH2) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hopedale, NL
Destination airport:Natuashish Airport, NL (CNH2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Provincial Airlines flight SPR961, a DHC-6-300 Twin Otter (C-FWLG), and Air Labrador flight LAL205. a DHC-6-300 Twin Otter (C-FGON). suffered a mida-r collision while manoeuvring for final approach to runway 30 at the Natuashish Airport, Newfoundland and Labrador.
Neither flight crew was aware of the other aircraft. The Provincial Airlines flight crew realized that a mid-air collision had occurred; the Air Labrador flight crew did not. The right aileron of the Provincial Airlines aircraft sustained substantial damage and the left horizontal stablizer of the Air Labrador aircraft sustained minor damage. Both aircraft
landed safely without further incident.
There were no reported injuries. Both aircraft were being operated in accordance with visual flight rules.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Neither aircraft was aware of the other’s presence.
2. Engaged in non-essential communications and having not heard any other aircraft at the Natuashish Airport, the attention of both flight crews was focused on landing and not actively scanning to ensure collision avoidance.
3. Neither flight crew followed the standard left-hand traffic circuit, which placed LAL205 in a position that would have made it difficult for the crew to see or be seen by the crew of SPR961

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08A0147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://cnews.canoe.ca/CNEWS/Canada/2008/11/04/7300961-cp.html
TSB