Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47663

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5515
MSN: 5467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiuku, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RNZAF Ardmore
Destination airport:RNZAF Ardmore
Narrative:
NZ5515 of the Corsair Conversion Unit was on a test flight from Ardmore aerodrome.
The Corsair dived into the ground after completing a slow roll at a reported 200 feet above the ground.
Sergeant Barney Warbrick was killed in the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials