Accident Lockheed T-33A FT-33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47681

Date:Monday 13 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FT-33
MSN: 580-9582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Velm, near Kerkom -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem AB, Belgium
Destination airport:Brustem AB, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FT33 C/n 9582 USAF-Serial: 55-3041/TR-041
20/03/56: Taken on Charge
06/07/56: Cat.2
18/12/56: Cat.2
16/09/57: Cat.4 Just prior to the landing the ACU (Acceleration Control Unit) malfunctioned. The engine was stuck in 'idle' and the pilot decided to land straight ahead. The aircraft made a heavy landing, the nosewheel was destroyed and the aircraft veered off the runway.
24/04/58: Cat.3
18/07/58: Cat.1
18/02/76: Cat.4 damaged. Wings severely damaged during the landing at Brustem. Crew ok. Pilot: Cdt.vl. van Essche, Passenger: Adj.Mec. Achten
00/03/76: Repaired with the wings of FT25
30/09/76: First flight with wings of FT25, with the same crew as had damaged the aircraft on 18/02/76
13/06/77: Cat.5 Crash 1 mile before runway 06 at Brustem AB, crashed in the town of Velm. Pilot was killed. Pilot was Maj.Paul Houppert (USAF) (Aircraft was on charge of 311 Squadron)
28/02/78: Struck of Charge (tt 3664:57 hrs)

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/Part+2%3A+FT21+-+FT38
[Not working anymore]
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1955.html
https://www.belgian-wings.be/lockheed-t-33a
http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/T-33.html