Incident Supermarine Spitfire FL9C SM-29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47694

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-29
MSN: MK912
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
BUILD : Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory
ENGINE : Merlin 66
C/N : CBAF IX.1875
RAF SERIAL: MK912
BAF SERIAL: SM-29
UK REGISTRATION: G-BRRA

1944-03-00: built at Castle Bromwich, Birmingham
1944-03-00: delivered to Royal Air Force as MK912
1944-03-24: to 8 Maintenance Unit
1944-06-08: to 312 Squadron (Czech)
1944-06-00: transferred to 84 GSU
0000-00-00: installed military equipment
1944-11-30: Air Service Training Humble
0000-00-00: overhauled by Service Training Ltd, Exeter
1946-04-18: to 33 Maintenance Unit, RAF Lyneham till July 1946
1946-07-26: to 341 Squadron RNethAF as H-59 later H-119
0000-00-00: stored pending further overhaul.
1946-07-00: BOC
1947-05-00: to Batavia, Java N.E.I. by ship
1947-07-13: date out of service RNAF
1950-00-00: returned by ship to Holland
0000-00-00: allocated to 322 Squadron
1952-06-04: BOC

1952-06-03: date in BAF
1953-06-17; Cat.3
1953-06-17: withdraw from use and placed in storage
1953-00-00: SOC
0000-00-00: at EBST Brustem storage
1954-04-00: date out
1955-00-00: SOC
0000-00-00: restored with wings of SM-22
1955-08-00: at Saffraanberg, gate guard till 1988
0000-00-00: painted in 350 Squadron colors, coded MN-P
1988-00-00: to Musee Royal de l'Armee, Brussels
1988-06-06: at EBFN Koksijde storage (noted)
1989-06-22: to Guy Black/Historic Aircraft Collection (geruild met Bristol Beaufighter)
1989-06-23: to Historic Aircraft Collection Ltd, Jersey
0000-00-00: registered as G-BRRA
1992-00-00: to Aydley End for restoration
1993-00-00: to Paddock Wood, Kent for storage till 1995.
1997-00-00: to Karel Bos/Bosal Group/Silver Victory, Antwerp-Deure Airport, Belgium till 2000
1997-00-00: to Audley End for for complete restoration till 2000
2000-09-08; first flight, as MK912/MN
2000-00-00: to Historic Flying Limited, Audley End (later Duxford), UK till 2002
0000-00-00: flown as MK912 SH-L "Francqui"
0000-00-00: flown as MK912 SH-L "Russell" Ed Russell, Spitfire pilot
2003-00-00: to Edward Russell, Ontario Inc, Niagara Falls Canada till 2004
2011-06-21: to Peter Roy Monk
2011-09-08: to Paul Marcus Andrews, PSV Building, High Wycombe UK
to Biggin Hill Heritage Hangar, RAF Biggin Hill, Croydon, London, England.
2015-08-01: 11:03 Hr, heavily damaged at Biggin Hill when it lost power shortly after take-off.
Pilot: Dan Griffith managed to settle the aircraft down and limit the damage,
and was only lightly wounded.
2020-09-00: at Biggin Hill Heritage Hangar LTD, Bromley
0000-00-00: active at Biggin Hill (U.K.) as MK912/SH-L

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/production.html
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-mk912.html
https://www.airic.ca/html/ragspitfire.html
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=799