Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF.9C SM-26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47697

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF.9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-26
MSN: MJ617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overrepen, Tongeren, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF PV189; To Belgische Luchmacht on 18/08/1947 as SM-26, Fatal crash at Overrepen on 25 Jun 1952, after mid-air collision with Spitfire SM-23.

improvement:
BUILD : Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory
ENGINE : Merlin 66
C/N :
RAF SERIAL: MJ617
BAF SERIAL: SM-23

1943-11-29: 39 Maintenance Unit
1944-01-31: 341 Squadron Alsace (Fr)
1944-06-10: FAAC (?)
1944-06-15: 421 RSU (Repair & Salvage Section/Units)
1944-08-10: to 414 Squadron
1945-02-08: DeH

1948-09-01: date in BAF as SM-23
1950-08-07: at EBST Brustem, Cat.3 running off the runway
1952-06-25: at Overrepen, Cat.5 crash after mid-air collision with SM-26
Pilot SM-23: Sgt-Vl Francotte Robert, killed
Pilot SM-26: Sgt-Vl Kleinfeldt André, killed
1952-06-25: written off
0000-00-00: scrapped

Sources:

http://www.belgian-wings.be/
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p094.htm

improvement:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p067.html