Wirestrike Incident Supermarine Spitfire FL9C SM-35,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47711

Date:Friday 19 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FL9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: SM-35
MSN: MJ714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 19-3-1954 when collided with an Electricity Pylon near Brustem. Belgium (?)

BUILD : Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory
ENGINE : Merlin 66
C/N :
RAF SERIAL: MJ714
BAF SERIAL: SM-35

1943-12-20: to 33 Maintenance Unit
1943-12-31: to 310 Squadron
1944-05-19: to 421 Squadron CE ops
1944-06-08: to 310 Squadron
1944-07-27: to 421 Squadron
1946-07-26: to RNethAF as H-67, later H-117 BAF as SM-35 1-53
1953-01-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1954-03-19: at EBST Brustem, landing mishap, turnover
1954-04-00: date out

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-ixc-e
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/production.html