Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk 9C SM-5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47713

Date:Thursday 14 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk 9C
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht (Belgian Air Force)
Registration: SM-5
MSN: ex.TE520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tomveld /Brustem, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brustem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Spitfire TE520: RAF service with 129 and 257 Squadrons.To Belgische Luchmacht as SM-5 on 18.8.1947. To the Advanced Training School (VVS-EPA) at Brustem,

Destroyed in a fatal crash at Tomveld (Brustem) on 14 Feb 1952

Sources:

http://www.belgian-wings.be/
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p112.htm