Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b PH-1164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47759

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2004
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1164
MSN: 89
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorlacken, Unken -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Destination airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing at 1100m AMSL at Moorlacken, Unken due to a lack of thermals. The glider sustained substantial damages, the Dutch pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Scamble 311
https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2004/00
http://www.salzburg.com/sn/salzburg/artikel/882093.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1986 PH-720 Private 1 Chateau d'Un w/o
2 August 2018 F-CCAC Centre National de Vol à Voile 0 Col des Moucherolles sub