Accident Robinson R22 Beta II PH-CVW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47793

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-CVW
MSN: 3758
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta II c/n 3758 was involved in an accident at Lelystad airport in 2005 and removed from the register. The owner replaced it with Robinson R22 Beta II c/n 3975. This Robinson is the second R22 with registration PH-CVW in the Dutch register. The owner, A.F.C. van Westerop (hence the CVW), received permission to use the same registration for his second R22, which appeared in the Dutch register on 28 November 2005.

The "original" PH-CVW (which crashed as per the above) was orange; the replacement aircraft of the same registration was white with a blue stripe.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2005076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/airspace/media/enoaeropics/robinson-r22-ph-cvw-22022011-81355.aspx
2. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/2528/
3. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1104824/