Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk2 O-23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47806

Date:Monday 28 May 1951
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk2
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-23
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chièvres airbase, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Oxford DF525: Delivered to Belgische Luchtmacht (Belgian Air Force) in October 1947. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.5.1951 when port undercarriage collapsed on landing at Chièvres airbase, Belgium.

Sources:

1. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-23.html
2. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=50&Itemid=260&lang=en