Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk2 O-39,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47807

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1953
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk2
Owner/operator:27 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-39
MSN: 4247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleine Brogel AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kleine Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Destination airport:Kleine-Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II PH460. Converted for Belgian military Service by Rollason at Croydon, and delivered in February 1952 to the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht). Issued to 27 Squadron, 10 Wing, at Klein-Brogel AB, Peer, Limburg.

Written off (destroyed) 13 May 1953: Crashed in a wooded area near Kleine-Brogel AB, Kleine-Brogel, Onze-Lieve-Vrouwlaan, Peer, Limburg, Belgium, while performing a training sortie while with 27 Squadron, 10 WIng. No fatalities or injuries reported amongst the crew of two

Sources:

1. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1953/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-ii-in-kleine-brogel-afb/
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
3. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=50&Itemid=260&lang=en
4. Photo of wreckage: http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-39.html