Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HM724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47810

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:19 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: HM724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Braeriach‒Sròn na Lairige, Cairngorm Mountains, Highlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leanach RLG (Relief Landing Ground)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12th October 1943, Airspeed Oxford HM724 took off from RAF Leanach RLG (Relief Landing Ground for RAF Dalcross) near Inverness in north-east Scotland. On board were a Pilot Instructor, a Pilot under training (u/t), and two non-operational airmen.

During the flight over the Cairngorm Mountains, however, the aircraft stalled and crashed at Braeriach‒Sròn na Lairige. All four airmen survived this accident. They were:

Flying Officer E. W. Hutchins, Pilot Instructor, RAF.
Flying Officer J. Turner, Pilot (under training).
Flying Officer G. C. Vaudrey, RAAF.
Flying Officer R. McGregor, RNZAF.

Although the wreckage was burnt on site where it crashed by the RAF Rescue & Recovery Team (in order to prevent well-intentioned "false call outs" to a wreck that was already known), substantial pieces of the wreckage of Oxford HM724 were still to be found at the crash site in July 2013. Most notably, the substantial metal components, such as the engines and the undercarriage legs.

Sources:

1. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/oxford_braeriach.htm
2. http://www.edwardboyle.com/blog/?p=1578http://www.edwardboyle.com/wreck24.html
3. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Braeriach.html
4. https://heavywhalley.wordpress.com/2015/09/29/out-for-another-slow-walk-in-the-cairngorms-to-braeriach-and-its-aircraft-crashes/
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html