Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk2 O-36,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47817

Date:Monday 12 July 1954
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk2
Owner/operator:7 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-36
MSN: 3827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierset AFB, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liège-Bierset AB (EBLH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Oxford Mk.II NM696: Converted at Rollason at Croydon, and Delivered to the Belgische Luchtmacht (Belgian Air Force) in November 1951. Issued to 7 Wing.

Written off 12.7.1954: The crew was performing a local training at Liège-Bierset Airport when on final approach, he was unable to lower the landing gear. The twin engine aircraft belly landed and after a roll of few dozen yards, veered off runway and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Cause: Failure of the undercarriage to extend on final approach.

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/airspeed-oxford-c-1-c-2