Incident Dassault Mirage 5BA BA16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47854

Date:Monday 29 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5BA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: BA16
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liège-Bierset Airport, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EBLG Bierset (B)
Destination airport:EBLG Bierset (B)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran off the runway due to brake problems. *Date also noted as 26 April 1991.

EDIT:
1971-03-00: Taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1988-04-01: The main landinggear of "Matchbox 16" collapsed during taxiing.
The aircraft slid further for a few meters on its auxiliary fuel tank.
The taxitrack remained blocked for a long time, because the crane that was supposed to come
from Brustem didn't show up.
In Brustem they thought it was an Aprils-fools joke.
After a phonecall to Brustem from the Staff, the seriousness of the case became clear...
pilot: Kpt-Vl Danny "Ziz" Zizzari OK,
1990-00-00-1991-03-08: aircraft was deployed to Diyarbakir (Turkey) during operation 'Ace Guard'
(First Gulf War)
1991-04-29: at EBLG Bierset Cat.3, due to brakeproblems the aircraft ran of the runway
pilot: Kpt-Vl Marcel Vanhaeren OK,
the aircraft was not repaired
1991-11-00: Written-off (W/O)
1991-11-00: first noted at Technical School of Saffraanberg for BDRT-training (Battle Damage Repair Training)
1999-06-00: last noted at Saffraanberg
2000-06-00: first noted at Florennes, parts are used for restauration of BA22 (gateguard Florennes)
2005-06-00: fuselage is noted at Air Museum depot at Vissenaken.
2011-05-00: fuselage noted at Bitburg, Germany

Sources:

1. Scamble 263
2. *AFM April 2001, p92
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/dassault-mirage-5ba
4. https://www.mirage5.be/History-Belgian%20Mirage%205B.html