Incident North American Harvard IIB H-66,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47947

Date:Friday 3 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-66
MSN: 14A-2427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sint-Truiden Air Base, Brustem, Belgium (EBST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard H-66. Ex-RAF Harvard T.2b KF727. (No former USAAF Serial Number). Delivered to the RAF but stored until Struck Off Charge in September 1950. To Rollasons at Croydon for refurbishment, then delivered in January 1951 to the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht)

Written off (destroyed) 3 August 1951 when crashed at Sint-Truiden Air Base Brustem, LImburg, Belgium

Sources:

1. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii/h-066
3. https://www.nmm.nl/zoeken-in-de-collectie/detail/472208/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sint-Truiden_/_Brustem_Airfield#Postwar/current_use