Incident North American Harvard Mk IIA H-74,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47966

Date:Saturday 26 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIA
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: H-74
MSN: 14A-1287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brustem AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium
Destination airport:Brustem, Sint-Truiden (Limburg), Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF AT-16 43-12988 (MSN 14A-1287). Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT247; no RAF service. Returned to US Government. To Royal Netherlands Army Air Force/Leger Luchtmacht Nederland November 1947 as FT247, later as B-99. Belgian Air Force / Belgische Luchtmacht October 1952 as H-74.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed onto parked Harvard H-75 [ex-USAAF 43-13171] while landing at Brustem AB, Belgium 26 September 1953

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
2. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/harvard-part-ii/h-074
4. http://www.sbap.be/archivalia/pictures/picturesbaf3.htm
5, As B-99 in 1949: https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/foto-s/detail/3e8458e4-8aeb-ff7c-0c44-21d8dc3c792d
6. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=594:noorduyn-at-16-harvard-iib-uk&catid=93&lang=en&showall=1&limitstart=&Itemid=555