Accident Gloster Meteor T7 ED-35,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47968

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T7
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: ED-35
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chièvres AFB, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EBCV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/n :
RAF SERIAL: WS140
BAF SERIAL: ED-35

1953-08-21: delivered RAF (contract 6/ACFT/6410 C.B 7(b))
1953-08-25: RAF No 12 Maintanance Unit

1953-09-18: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
0000-00-00: to 7 Wing 8 Squadron
1954-05-19: at Chièvres Cat.5 crash
During the final approach both engines seized due to fuel shortage
and the pilot had to made a crashlanding before the threshold of the runway
Pilot: Capt. Camille Labye who was in the front cockpit was killed
Navigator: Sgt. Jongen was severely injured and remained in a coma for about 3 weeks
1954-05-22: to Evere
1954-05-00: struck of charge (tt 167:05 hrs)

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-t-7