Incident Gloster Meteor F8 EG-15,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48002

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:7 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EG-15
MSN: 6336/M-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baudour, Saint-Ghislain, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chièvres AB, Belgium (EBCV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fokker-built, delivered April 1951. Issued to 7 Sqn, 7 Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht at Chièvres Air Base as "7J-C".
Written off (destroyed) 3/10/51: Cat.5 accident due to engine problems, which forced the pilot to make a wheels-up
emergency landing in a field near Baudour, municipality of Saint-Ghislain, Hainaut, the aircraft was completely destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+01%3A+EG1+-+EG25
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Gloster%20Meteor%20F.8/Gloster%20Meteor%20F.8%20Frontpage.html
3. Photo of accident: http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Gloster%20Meteor%20F.8/Gloster%20Meteor%20F.8%20EG-015.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baudour
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chi%C3%A8vres_Air_Base#Cold_War_years