Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EF-27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48041

Date:Friday 20 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:Vechters School Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EF-27
MSN: G5-272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koksijde AB, Belgium (EBFN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 EF-27: Ex-RAF Meteor F.4 VW342.
00/00/49: taken on charge by Belgische Luchtmacht
00/00/49: 1 Wing-350 Sqn, Beauvechain (MN-Q)
00/00/50: 1 Wing-4 Sqn, Beauvechain (SV-Q)
00/00/51: Fighter School, Koksijde
30/10/51: cat.3 damage - repaired
20/11/53: cat.5 damage - crashed on take off at Koksijde Air Base,1 nautical mile (1.9 km; 1.2 miles) north northwest of Veurne, Belgium after explosion of the right hand side engine. Pilot: OLt. Lecrenier (Fighter School) ejected safely
29/11/53: Wreck to Evere
31/12/53: Struck off charge

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+2%3A+EF25+-+EF48
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koksijde_Air_Base