Accident Gloster Meteor F4 EF-46,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48045

Date:Thursday 15 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:4 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EF-46
MSN: G5-292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Bruyere, Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beauvechain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Meteor F.4 VZ383: taken on charge by the Belgische Luchtmacht in August 1949.Issued to 1 Wing-4Sqn, Belgische Luchtmacht at Beauvechain (coded "SV-M"). Written off 15/02/51: cat.5 accidnet when crashed onto a house at La Bruyere (Beauvechain) during an emergency landing on 1 engine. Pilot was killed. Pilot: Lt. Roger Delelienne

Wreckage recovered to Evere: struck off charge (total time on airframe 130:15 hrs)

Sources:

1. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+2%3A+EF25+-+EF48 [Not working anymore]
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Gloster%20Meteor%20F4/Gloster-Meteor-F4-EF46.html [Not working anymore]
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-f-4
4. https://www.hangarflying.eu/erfgoedsites/graf-van-lt-roger-delelienne-meteor-f4-ef46/