Incident Gloster Meteor F.4 EF-3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48050

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.4
Owner/operator:Jachtvliegschool/Ecole de Chasse Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: EF-3
MSN: G5/248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koksijde AFB, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koksijde AB, Veurne, Belgium (EBFN)
Destination airport:Koksijde AB, Veurne, Belgium (EBFN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Meteor F.8 VW318; Delivered to the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) in May 1949. As Gloster Meteor F.4 EF-3 of the Jachtvliegschool/Ecole de Chasse at Koksijde, the aircraft lost its nose wheel on take off from Koksijde Air Base,1 nautical mile North-North-West of Veurne, Belgioum, on 9/11/1954. The pilot made a successful belly landing back at Koksijde airbase, with no reported injuries to the pilot

Damage initially assessed as Cat4(R) but the aircraft was later declared a write off, and struck off charge 10/12/1954

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
5. https://www.belgian-wings.be/gloster-meteor-f-4