Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet FZ-117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48125

Date:Thursday 17 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FZ-117
MSN: 51-10706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Habay-la-Neuve, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/n : 2542-1159B
US SERIAL : 51-10706
BAF SERIAL: FZ-117
Squadron code: UR-Q

1952-11-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
1952-11-00: to 2 Squadron
1953-09-17: at Habay-le-Neuve (B) Cat.5 crash,
pilot: Sgt-Vl José Dotreppe killed,
to avoid a disaster, the young pilot stayed in his plane and just managed to avoid
the village of Habay-la-Neuve
the plane crashed into a forest and he had to pay for his heroic act with his death.
1953-09-17: written off
1953-09-00: date out

Sources:

http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=36&Itemid=247&lang=fr [Not working anymore]
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l [Not working anymore]
https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84g-thunderjet-part-3
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html