Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet FS-03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48233

Date:Saturday 26 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FS-03
MSN: 50.1825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florennes AFB, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Florennes AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BUZZ-Number : FS-825
US SERIAL : 50-1825
BAF SERIAL : FS-3
Squadroncodes: 3R-H,
FS1 to FS4 were of the subversion F-84E-20-RE while the 17 other were F-84E-30 or later subversions.
1951-03-12: arrived in the Antwerp harbour
1951-00-00: assembled at Melsbroek
1951-04-03: officially handed over
1951-04-00: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force
0000-00-00: to 1sq/2W (3R-H)
1952-05-09: Cat.1
1953-09-22: Cat.2
1953-09-26: at Florennes Cat.5 after belly landing the motor exploded
pilot: ? OK
1953-09-00: written off (tt 377:40 hrs)

Sources:

https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-f-84e-thunderjet