Incident Boeing B-52H-150-BW Stratofortress 60-0040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48281

Date:Tuesday 6 December 1988
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H-150-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:410th BWg USAF
Registration: 60-0040
MSN: 464405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K.I. Sawyer AFB, Gwinn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KSAW
Destination airport:KSAW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft just became airborne after a touch & go when an overheated fuel pump caused an explosion in the aft fuel tank. Explosion separated the tail section causing the aircraft to crash. Aircraft separated into three pieces - crew compartment, main body with wings, tail section. Crew compartment sled more than 3000 feet down the runway. All 8 crew members survived. Three were retired due to injuries.

Sources:

Instructor pilot on aircraft.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/B_52_Files/1988_12_06_usaf_B_52/198812060000usafb52.htm