Accident Bell 47G-2 N5188B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4830

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1972
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Miami Helicopt
Registration: N5188B
MSN: 2179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit unltd crane boom while flying over congested area. Vis restricted due rain,haze & darkness.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB