Accident Rockwell B-1B Lancer 86-0106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48343

Date:Monday 30 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell B-1B Lancer
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 86-0106
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:36 miles SSW of Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dyess AFB
Destination airport:Dyess AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 300 feet below a 6,500-foot ridge line during a night sortie. The crew died in the crash.

The B-1 started a left turn in the direction of the ridge twenty-eight seconds before impact. At 13 seconds before impact, the automatic terrain following system aboard the aircraft generated a "flyup" -- part of the bomber's terrain-following system. Just prior to the crash crew members manually interrupted the B-1's "generated flyup" feature. The Air Force attributed the crash to pilot error.

Sources:

http://www.globalsecurity.org/wmd/systems/b-1b-loss.htm