Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II OO-SKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48368

Date:Sunday 25 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Heli Service Belgium
Registration: OO-SKE
MSN: 8331
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Federal police heliport, D’Herbouville Kaai, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Antwerp Heliport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two helicopters of Heli Service Belgium (HSB), an AB206A (OO-SKE) and an AS355F1 (OO-HSH), were positioned and about to take-off at the Federal police heliport of D’Herbouville Kaai, Antwerp Belgium (5.8km West-North-West of Antwerp Airport) to broadcast a cycling race.

OO-HSH, positioned at the right side behind OO-SKE, takes off followed immediately by OO-SKE. Due to faulty communication (different communication frequencies) between the pilots on one hand, and between ground crew and pilots on the other hand, neither pilot is aware of the other helicopter’s take-off. A slight deviation to the right of OO-SKE leads to a collision of both helicopters; OO-SKE’s main rotor tears through the tail boom, vertical fin and the tail rotor of OO-HSH. Because of this, the latter crashed and impacts the wall of a building. The pilot of OO-SKE is able to make an emergency landing
The pilot survived. The wreck was sold to Dodson International Aircraft Parts, Rantoul, Kansas, USA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scamble 327]
2. http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/6/4/3/0804346.jpg (photo)