Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B-2 JetRanger OO-ACR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48369

Date:Sunday 2 September 2007
Time:15:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B-2 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Alpha Air Company
Registration: OO-ACR
MSN: 8177
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Desteldonck, near Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Desteldonck, Oostakker, near Ghent
Destination airport:Wichelen, Belgium
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was hired for a party. During the afternoon, a series of first flights happened, without any troubles reported.
At the end of the day, the pilot decided to return to the home base, Wichelen. The engine rotated at idle, while the pilot made a phone call to announce his return.
When the pilot opened the throttle, the helicopter translated slightly to the rear, and the rear end of the right hand skid got stuck in the ground. Caught by a dynamic rollover, the helicopter rolled to its right side and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://mobilit.belgium.be/sites/default/files/downloads/AA-7-5.pdf