Accident English Electric Canberra T17A ZU-AUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48411

Date:Saturday 30 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T17A
Owner/operator:M.A. Beachy-Head / Thunder City
Registration: ZU-AUE
MSN: HP/HI 174B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yzerfontein, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Destination airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Canberra, built in 1953 and formerly registered WJ607/EB with 360 Squadron RAF had been de-commissioned and registered G-BVWU on the British Civil Register on 22/12/94. It was brought to South Africa to join the fleet of classic warbirds at Thunder City, based at Cape Town International Airport and registered ZU-AUE on August 25, 1995.

On 30/09/95 the aircraft took off from Cape Town International on a test flight up the west coast. In the vicinity of Yzerfontein, the aircraft turned inland and suddenly spun in leaving a crater in the ground. Nothing of the aircraft remained. Although the crew were wearing parachutes, there appeared to be no time to eject.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BVWU
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1213740/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/last_lightning/4293965116/