Incident Albatross D5 U/L Replica ZK-DVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48428

Date:Monday 3 November 2008
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Albatross D5 U/L Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DVR
MSN: TG01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Waldronville, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZTI (Taieri)
Destination airport:Private Strip at Waldronville
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his three-quarter scale replica of a World War 1 German Albatross fighter from Taieri Aerodrome to his private strip at Waldronville. On the approach, the rear engine drive belt separated from the engine and the pilot had to carry out a forced landing on rough ground near Wavy Knowes Dr, Waldronville. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft only had damage to the propeller and the engine cowling.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA Preliminary Report
2. Biplane suffering power failure crash lands