Accident Hilderson Oswald AV HP N1932H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48460

Date:Friday 31 October 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Hilderson Oswald AV HP
Owner/operator:Hilderson Oswald
Registration: N1932H
MSN: 0018
Total airframe hrs:347 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weirwood, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weirwood, VA (9VG)
Destination airport:Weirwood, VA (9VG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot the weather was clear with winds from the southwest at 5 to 10 knots. He stated that after refueling, he departed for a second flight and after 20 minutes, he prepared to land. On an extended downwind leg, at 1,100 feet above ground level (AGL) and about to turn base leg, he encountered some turbulence. He increased power and got out of it, only to enter turbulence again. The airplane went into a dive and went inverted, cutting the fuel flow off to the engine. He was able to regain control and fly the airplane. However, without engine power he was gliding toward the woods. The airplane was too close to the trees, and the pilot's only option was to reduce airspeed to near stalling and mush down on the treetops. The airplane descendedinto the trees with the left wingtip on the ground and the nose 6 feet off the ground. The reported wind, at an airport about 12 miles northwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 250 degrees at 9 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane following an in-flight encounter with turbulence during approach, which led to a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and subsequent forced landing into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location