Accident Denney Kitfox 3 G-BWWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48464

Date:Sunday 15 June 2008
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWWZ
MSN: PFA 172-1305
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lymm Dam Airstrip (X4LD)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-06-2008 in a landing accident at Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Salford, Greater Manchester. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown to Barton to practise circuits, the wind was 270-300 degrees at 7-12 knots. After 38 minutes of circuits and five landings, the aircraft touched down on Runway 27 but bounced into the air again. The pilot applied power to soften the next landing, but it bounced a second time and by now the airspeed was deteriorating and the aircraft started to drift to the left.

He applied full power to go around, adopting a nose-up attitude to climb away, but the aircraft kept drifting towards the drift because the airspeed was only some 5 mph above stall speed and the climb rate was poor. Because he was watching the airspeed indicator and the aircraft’s nose was high, the pilot did not see that he was heading towards some trees at the edge of the airfield car park. Having struck the trees the aircraft spun to the ground from about 30-40 feet, causing slight damage to two cars in the car park. The pilot evacuated the aircraft unaided but with minor injuries."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair", As a result, the registration G-BWWZ was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 10-07-2008

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/06/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Denney%20Kitfox%20Mk%203,%20G-BWWZ%2011-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWWZ
3. http://www.northwesternstrut.net46.net/nwsphotos/aircraft/G-BWWZ.HTM
4. http://www.kitfox.eu/united-kingdom-kitfoxes/g-bwwz.html

Images:

Manchester Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, UK. - 22nd September 2007