Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader N81705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48470

Date:Saturday 8 November 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:A-1 AVIATION INC
Registration: N81705
MSN: 1Z020-17
Total airframe hrs:3733 hours
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was taxing the airplane to the active runway when he realized the airplane's tail wheel lock was engaged. With the engine still running, the pilot set the parking brake, installed the control lock and exited the airplane with the intention of manually unlocking the tail wheel. When the pilot exited the cockpit he inadvertently knocked/pushed the throttle forward, to a high power setting, and the airplane started to roll across the taxiway. The unoccupied airplane accelerated, momentarily became airborne, and collided with an airport perimeter fence and terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, empennage and both wings. No pre accident mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and, his failure to properly secure the aircraft as he left the cockpit with the engine operating, which resulted in the unoccupied airplane inadvertently becoming airborne and colliding with a fence and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2002 N81705 A-1 Aviation Inc 0 Rockford, Washington sub

Location