Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3929W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48473

Date:Thursday 13 November 2008
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3929W
MSN: 32-926
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schnebly Hill Vista, a few miles from Sedona Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:Laveen, AZ (AZ90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was the return leg of a personal sightseeing trip that had originated the day of the accident. Witnesses observed the airplane depart from the airport, and then fly below the ridge lines of an adjacent mesa in a pattern that was consistent with a sightseeing flight. The airplane then climbed above the mountain ridges and out of view. The wreckage was located about 1,600 feet above the airport elevation, in an area close to the last position observed by witnesses. Shortly after the accident the pilot stated to a witness, who was the first to arrive at the accident site, that the engine lost power. The pilot succumbed to his injuries 2 months following the accident, and as such could not be interviewed. The airplane was serviced with fuel prior to the flight, and traces of fuel were observed at the accident site. Propeller witness marks indicated that the engine had been rotating at the time of impact with terrain. The airplane was extensively damaged by postaccident fire; however, examination of the remaining wreckage revealed no obvious anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power while maneuvering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB