Incident TEAL Fletcher FU-24-950M ZK-BXS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48492

Date:Monday 10 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TEAL Fletcher FU-24-950M
Owner/operator:Super Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-BXS
MSN: 77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piako, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot landed from an approach that was fast and high which resulted in the aircraft running off the end of the strip and coming to rest upside-down. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

Air Britain

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1974 ZK-BXS James Aviation Ltd 0 Waiotapu, Rotorua unk
Collision with pole or wires

Images:

Whangarei 1963