Accident Cessna 172S N2337F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48513

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2008
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Panorama Flight Services
Registration: N2337F
MSN: 172S10537
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:694 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN)
Destination airport:Groton, CT (GON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, sitting in the left seat, was flying the final approach segment for his third full-stop night visual landing when he lost sight of the runway and the airplane impacted trees. The flight instructor stated that he was looking at the airspeed indicator, and when he looked back up he saw only trees. The trees were “generally aligned” with the runway, which was 4,000 feet long and 100 feet wide, with the threshold displaced 205 feet due to the trees. A 3.5-degree Precision Approach Path Indicator (PAPI) normally provided visual glideslope information; however, a Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) was in effect that indicated it was out of service due to tree growth. Neither pilot indicated that he was relying upon the PAPI for correct glideslope information and neither pilot reported any preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain a proper descent profile to avoid trees during the night visual approach and the flight instructor’s inadequate oversight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location