Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II OO-HSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48522

Date:Sunday 23 November 2008
Time:16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Instituut voor Dringende Medische Hulpverlening
Registration: OO-HSB
MSN: 5223
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zuienkerke, Houthave, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sint-Jan hospital Brugge (helispot)
Destination airport:De Haan
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OO-HSB, the MEDEVAC helicopter of Heli Service Belgium, was standing by at the AZ Sint Jan hospital in Brugge for the emergency medical service of the Brugge region.
The helicopter was operational at 06.57 up to 13.51 when the weather had degraded (snow). About one hour later, the weather improved and the pilot started to prepare the helicopter for further operations by removing the snow.
At that time (14.45), the operating room received a call from HC1003 for a drowned person at Sun parks Holiday Centre De Haan. The ER4 dispatch called the pilot to check whether the helicopter was available, to which the pilot responded affirmatively.
OO-HSB was operational at 14.54 and took off at 14.58 with on board a nurse and a doctor.
Shortly after taking off at an altitude of approximately 350ft and a velocity of about 105KT a horn, indicating a low RPM, sounded in the cockpit. Simultaneously the pilot noticed a loss in altitude of about 150ft/min. The pilot lowered the collective and performed a flare in an attempt to regain RPM.
The pilot reported he saw that one engine was running at the maximum continuous rate (maximal T4) while the other wasn't, and showed a 10% torque.
Because of the low altitude and high rate of descent the pilot decided to perform an emergency landing on a field straight ahead.
OO-HSB came in with tail wind. The pilot noticed that the field was crossed by ditches and tried to land behind it. Flaring, during the landing phase, reduced the speed. However, the helicopter touched down in front of the ditch with high velocity remaining. The helicopter skidded for about 20m. The nose and right skid hit the ditch making the helicopter to tip over on its right flank and to break up into pieces.
After standstill, the pilot cut off engine power and all three persons crawled out of the wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU