Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-TRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48523

Date:Friday 21 November 2008
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-TRV
MSN: 28-8016370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Langwarrin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:French Island
Destination airport:YMMB (Moorabbin)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper force landed in a quarry after an in flight engine failure. Gladly neither the instructor or the student pilot were injured.

Sources:

1. Crash-landing in Langwarrin
2. Trainee and pilot survive emergency landing in Langwarrin
3. Photo Gallery: Crash landing in Langwarrin