ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48550
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUL-2007 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven |
Owner/operator: | Helitours |
Registration: | HP-1325 |
MSN: | 0522 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | off Panama -
Panama
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Panama |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff from a ship. Aircraft crashed into the Pacific Ocean off the coast of Panama, at co-ordinates 07 41.19N 78 52.74W
Sources:
http://www.aeronautica.gob.pa/accind/documents/01325.pdf