Incident Cessna 152 HP-1517TC, 28 Jan 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48551

Date:28-JAN-2007
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Training Center
Registration: HP-1517TC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Panama -   Panama
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marcos A Gelabert Int'l Airport (MPMG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after takeoff into the Pacific Ocean, off the coast of Panama, at co-ordinates 07 41.19N, 78 52.74W.

Sources:

http://www.aeronautica.gob.pa/accind/documents/ExpedienteHP1517TC.pdf