Accident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48566

Date:Sunday 30 November 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Ourinhos - São Paulo - Brazil
Registration: PT-NIQ
MSN: 711096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Río Paraná, on water 30m of Foz do Iguaçu - Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SSFE
Destination airport:SBFI
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched in the Paraná River. The airplane flipped upside down but all on board survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diariovanguardia.com.py/det_noti.asp?id=12923
http://www.bemparana.com.br/index.php?n=89...i-no-rio-parana
http://www.aeroclubedeourinhos.com.br/aeronaves.php