CFIT Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-ONW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48568

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2008
Time:22:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Rudder Corp S.A. - Escuela de Vuelo
Registration: LV-ONW
MSN: 38-80A0192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2200 mts. from San Fernando (FDO/SADF) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Fernando (FDO/SADF)
Destination airport:San Fernando (FDO/SADF)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck the wires of a Radio Nacional tower at 725ft and crashed.

Cause
On a flight for instructional navigation, during the aerodrome traffic circuit phase, collision of the aircraft with an antenna tensor, with subsequent loss of control of the antenna and impact against the ground; due to inadequate performance of the aerodrome traffic circuit.
Contributing factors
1. Probable influence of wind on the initial leg of the aerodrome transit circuit.
2) Position of the sun in front, possibly making it difficult for the Pilots to see.
3) Probable "Situational Awareness Loss with Disorientation", of the Pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.larazon.com.ar/notas/2008/12/02/01814815.html
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364723.pdf

Images:

When Help is comming

better pic